DUI Circumstantial Evidence
[…] DUI Circumstantial Evidence
No matter whether you're facing a DUI in Fairfax, Alexandria, Arlington, or any other Virginia Court, in order to be convicted the prosecution has to prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Virginia Code § 18.2-266 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol[.]"
Most DUI cases involve an officer who says that he saw a driver driving, then pulled them over on probable cause, then arrested the person on suspicion of DUI. That's what's known as direct evidence. But what if nobody sees a driver driving? Can they still be convicted?